Notices to Members

No. 1 - Management Re-organisation

February 2002

Dear Sirs

MANAGEMENT RE-ORGANISATION

In order to improve the Club’s response to Members’ needs, a number of changes has been made in the management company.

With effect from March 1st this year, the claims department will be re-organised into smaller units to enable more claims handlers to establish closer links with Members.

The Club’s claims department will be split into seven new claims groups, five of which will be based in London and two in Hong Kong.

The West of England (Hellas) Limited will continue to service the requirements of the Club’s Members in Greece.

The chart below sets out the details of the new groups, the claims directors to whom they report and the general geographic areas of Membership for which each will be responsible. In most cases, Members will already be very familiar with many of the individuals who will be handling their claims but letters will be sent setting out the new arrangements in detail.

Robert Searle will move from his current claims role to take responsibility for development of information systems and a range of corporate, legal, regulatory and compliance matters, in order to strengthen these areas.

Andrew Maxwell will be transferring from the Claims department to the Underwriting department.

Yours faithfully
The West of England Ship Owners
Insurance Services Limited

(As Managers)

JM Stevenson
Director


CAG Havers
Director
Group 1

Chris Wheelhouse
Group Leader
Alan Salsbury
Michael Cox
Gerry Diffley

Members:
Arabian Gulf
Belgium
Egypt
Libya
Netherlands
Group 2 John Atkinson
Group Leader
Justin Wood
Nigel Wadsworth
Hilary Vines
Mark Sandy
Ben Maltby
Members:
Belgium
Iran
Netherlands
New Zealand
Portugal
Scandinavia
U.K.
Group 3 Patrick Kirkman
Group Leader
Stasha Hart
Michael Wright
David Comyns
Neil Day
Chris Edwards
Victoria Jackson
AnneMaree Behm
Members:
Bulgaria
France
Italy
Morocco
Poland
Russia
Slovak Republic
Turkey
Turkmenistan
Ukraine
MD Kelleher
Director
Group 4 Joe Salem
Group Leader
Peter Read
Suzanne Byrne
Jonathan Kefford
Carlos Vazques
Sharon Wilkins
Members:
Caribbean
South America
U.S.
Group 5 Chris South
Group Leader
Elli Gavrielides
Fiona Campbell
Timothy Smith
Richard Marsh
Joelle Rialland
Members:
Cyprus
Germany
Greece
India/Gulf
Netherlands
South Africa
Switzerland
CM Kwong
Director
Group 7 Fiona McCoig
Group Leader
Anja Perry
Cecilia Chau
Patrick Fung
Members:
Indonesia
Malaysia
Singapore
South Korea
Thailand
Group 8 Quentin Drew
Group Leader
Elaine Chan
Gary Cheung
Kevin Chan
Members:
China
Hong Kong
Japan
Taiwan
Vietnam